JDSU to Showcase Optical Communication Products at ECOC

Optical and broadband solutions provider, JDSU, will showcase optical communication and communications measurement and test optical communication products at the European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communications (ECOC). The event will take place in Italy from 20 to 22 September 2010.

JDSU will display various optical communication solutions such as the Comprehensive Transceiver Portfolio, the Raman Amplifier, an Enhanced Tunable XFP, and the Live 100G Demo.

The Comprehensive Transceiver Portfolio incorporates pluggable solutions for 40 G and wireless applications. The Raman Amplifier offers extended reach for 100 G optical networks, while the Enhanced Tunable XFP delivers improved performance for network transmission. For instance, the tunable technology enhances the performance of Optical Signal-To-Noise Ratio and also increases the optical output power. The Live 100G Demo incorporates a 100 G CFP optical interface, which is based on 10 G technology.

JDSU will also display the High Resolution Dispersion Test Solution, Multimode/Singlemode QUAD Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) and 40-100G Demos test solutions at the ECOC.

The High Resolution Dispersion Test Solution is an integrated solution for fiber characterization of core and metro networks and provides enhanced dispersion performance. The Multimode/Singlemode OTDR has short dead zones and high dynamic range. It provides a true loss test solution for the installation and maintenance of multimode and single-mode fiber links.

The Live 40-100G Demos include OTU4/OTU3/100GE/40GE and JDSU ONT 100G test solutions.

Source: http://www.jdsu.com

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    JDSU. (2019, February 28). JDSU to Showcase Optical Communication Products at ECOC. AZoOptics. Retrieved on December 02, 2022 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=10977.

  • MLA

    JDSU. "JDSU to Showcase Optical Communication Products at ECOC". AZoOptics. 02 December 2022. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=10977>.

  • Chicago

    JDSU. "JDSU to Showcase Optical Communication Products at ECOC". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=10977. (accessed December 02, 2022).

  • Harvard

    JDSU. 2019. JDSU to Showcase Optical Communication Products at ECOC. AZoOptics, viewed 02 December 2022, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=10977.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit