Sumitomo Electric Industries Debuts 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4

Sumitomo Electric Industries, a cutting-edge optical solution provider, has reported the expansion of its optical device series with the launch of a 4-channel ROSA with optical demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4.

Four-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer

QSFP+ is a smaller footprint transceiver, which is turning out to be the benchmark for 40 GbE. The transceiver’s longer-reach single mode technology holds potential in a variety of applications further than 100 m, including communication equipment utilized for networking devices for data centers, data storage, and enterprise networking that requires high-density power-saving systems.

The ROSA fulfills the IEEE 802.3ba prerequisites for the 40 Gb/s optical receiver. The 40 GbE performance is relied on the transmission and receipt of four different wavelengths at 10 Gb/s. This smaller footprint ROSA comprises an optical demultiplexer, four transimpedance amplifiers and four high-speed PIN photodiodes. The optical demultiplexer features specially developed low insertion loss filters and mirrors. The device provides support to very high receiver sensitivity of the order of -16 dBm. Sumitomo Electric will provide a 4-channel ROSA for 100 GbE through the application of this optical device to higher bit rate devices.

Sumitomo Electric Industries manufactures a variety of products ranging from optical fibers, components and cables to automotive parts and electronic devices. The company has turned out be a pioneer in information and communications by applying proven research and diversification strategies.

Source: http://global-sei.com

Will Soutter

Written by

Will Soutter

Will has a B.Sc. in Chemistry from the University of Durham, and a M.Sc. in Green Chemistry from the University of York. Naturally, Will is our resident Chemistry expert but, a love of science and the internet makes Will the all-rounder of the team. In his spare time Will likes to play the drums, cook and brew cider.

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Soutter, Will. (2019, February 27). Sumitomo Electric Industries Debuts 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4. AZoOptics. Retrieved on April 01, 2020 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16115.

  • MLA

    Soutter, Will. "Sumitomo Electric Industries Debuts 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4". AZoOptics. 01 April 2020. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16115>.

  • Chicago

    Soutter, Will. "Sumitomo Electric Industries Debuts 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16115. (accessed April 01, 2020).

  • Harvard

    Soutter, Will. 2019. Sumitomo Electric Industries Debuts 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4. AZoOptics, viewed 01 April 2020, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16115.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit