Sumitomo Electric Rolls Out 40 GbE Optical Transceiver for 40 km Reach

Supplier of advanced optical systems, Sumitomo Electric Industries has expanded the optical transceiver portfolio by rolling out a new 40 GbE optical transceiver to reach a distance of 40 km. The company will exhibit the 40 GbE CFP module at the ECOC 2010 event in Italy.

The optical transceiver is compliant with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) software and hardware specification, and it has the ability to support 40 km link distance over a regular single mode fiber.

Sumitomo has already launched the 40GbE CFP optical transceiver for 10 km distance reach. The company has developed the industry’s first 40 GbE optical transceiver for 40 km distance reach, by utilizing an avalanche photo diode for optical receiver, and a 4-wavelength Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing laser diode for optical transmitter. Sumitomo Electric intends to start shipping the 40 GbE 40 km samples in the first quarter of 2011. Mass production for the modules has been planned to begin in the fourth quarter of 2011.

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers has standardized the 100 GbE and 40 GbE under the 802.3ba Task Force, to avoid the future bandwidth deficiency because of the fast growth in the volume of IP traffic.

Source: http://global-sei.com/

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit