Avago Technologies’ New Optical Modules to Upgrade Operation in Data Centers

Avago Technologies, a supplier of analog interface components has declared the introduction of its fiber optic module solutions that can perform efficient switching, thereby increasing the bandwidth in data centers.

The 40G and 10G Ethernet applications are efficiently carried out by a new parallel optical module QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver over 400 m link distance. Ethernet upgrades have therefore become more flexible and cost-efficient in data centers. The QSFP+ eSR4 modules, in each direction combine four 10G lanes to extend the bandwidth within a line card, demonstrating increased energy efficiency.

The demand for improvements in data center networks has been increased with growth of server virtualization and cloud computing. The Avago QSFP+ eSR4 modules, besides increasing the bandwidth upgrade blade, top-of-rack and modular switches wherein its single line card includes 44 QSFP+ ports delivering 176 10G-channels with QSFP+. Both eSR4 and QSFP+ modules serve high-density 10G and 40G aggregated Ethernet applications, enabling decreased latency, and high port density with reduced power consumption per lane.

In addition, Avago declares the generation of its QSFP+ iSR4 modules provides interoperability to 10G SFP+ links using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) up to 100 m. The OM4 MMF enables up to 150 m interoperability.

The QSFP+ eSR4 version uses OM3 MMF to reach 300 m and OM4 MMF enables 400 m interoperability. Avago will prototype the QSFP+ eSR4 modules by this summer.

Avago anticipates representing its QSFP+ iSR4 and eSR4 modules, in addition to its array of high-speed optical fiber solutions at the 2012 OFC/NFOEC exposition, between March 6 and 8, at the Los Angeles Convention Center.

Source: http://www.avagotech.com/

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Avago Technologies. (2019, February 28). Avago Technologies’ New Optical Modules to Upgrade Operation in Data Centers. AZoOptics. Retrieved on November 29, 2020 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=15169.

  • MLA

    Avago Technologies. "Avago Technologies’ New Optical Modules to Upgrade Operation in Data Centers". AZoOptics. 29 November 2020. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=15169>.

  • Chicago

    Avago Technologies. "Avago Technologies’ New Optical Modules to Upgrade Operation in Data Centers". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=15169. (accessed November 29, 2020).

  • Harvard

    Avago Technologies. 2019. Avago Technologies’ New Optical Modules to Upgrade Operation in Data Centers. AZoOptics, viewed 29 November 2020, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=15169.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit