OFC 2016: Mellanox Technologies Demonstrates 50Gb/s Silicon Photonics Optical Modulators and Detectors

Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd., a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end intelligent interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems announced a demonstration of 50Gb/s silicon photonics optical modulators and detectors at the Optical Fiber Communication (OFC) conference.

The demonstrated devices are the key component in 200Gb/s and 400Gb/s LinkX™ cables and transceivers. This demonstration is an important milestone toward providing end-to-end solutions for HDR 200Gb/s InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect infrastructure.

“Silicon photonics is the enabling technology for 200Gb/s InfiniBand and Ethernet networks,” said Amir Prescher, executive vice president of business development and interconnect products at Mellanox. “The QSFP56 doubles the front panel density for next generation switches; enables 200G copper DACs and 50G breakout cables for adapters and inside-the-rack applications; and silicon photonics transceivers supports all data center reaches to 2km.”

Mellanox plans to offer 50Gb/s and 200Gb/s Direct Attach Copper cables (DACs); copper splitter cables (QSFP56 to 4x SFP56); silicon photonics based AOCs for reaches to 200m; and silicon photonics transceivers for reaches to 2km. Mellanox 200Gb/s cables and transceivers will seamlessly support previous generations of 40 and 100Gb/s networks.

“The transition from 40G to 100G networks inside the data center has begun in earnest,” said Dale Murray, principal analyst at LightCounting Market Research. “This announcement comes just as the cloud and hyperscalers are planning their migration to 200G and 400G.”

Mellanox’s extensive LinkX interconnect product family includes 10, 40, 25, 50 and 100Gb/s copper cables, active optical cables and transceivers for both single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber applications. The newest LinkX additions, introduced at OFC 2016, are 25Gb/s transceivers and Active Optical cables, and use the SFP28 form factor.

The demo will take place for the first time at OFC 2016, OFC, March 22-24, Anaheim, CA at the Mellanox booth, No. 3425.

Source: http://www.mellanox.com/

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit