New Series of Multiple Fiber-Optic Converters from ghip Systems

Manufacturer of telecommunication products, ghip systems has released a new range of multiple fiber-optic converters. The modular CONV 2004/2008 converter offers eight or four independent converter channels. Every channel supports from 100 Mbps to a maximum of 10 Gbps, and is ideal for SDH/SONET, Fibre Channel, or Ethernet traffic.

Fiber-Optic Converter

Every channel can be connected with a pair of SFP+ or SFP modules. Conversion will occur between different data transmission ranges, cable types, and/or different wavelengths, depending on the type of modules. Simple repeater functionality is provided by making use of two similar modules in the same channel. The converter’s 2R regeneration and the Link Pass Through feature enable effective failure localization and result in data transparency.

The converters are useful for various fields, such as conversion between multi-mode and single-mode cabling, as well as transformation between 1550 and 1310 nm ZX. They are also useful for simultaneous DWDM or CWDM conversion of numerous data streams to the xDWM topology nodes.

The device does not have a CPU, and offers a cost-efficient solution for parallel conversion in a compact space. The modular CONV 2004/2008 converter is suitable for environments demanding high-reliability, because of its robust architecture, fan redundancy, and power supply features.

Source: http://www.ghipsystems.com/

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    ghip systems GmbH. (2019, February 28). New Series of Multiple Fiber-Optic Converters from ghip Systems. AZoOptics. Retrieved on October 17, 2021 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=11269.

  • MLA

    ghip systems GmbH. "New Series of Multiple Fiber-Optic Converters from ghip Systems". AZoOptics. 17 October 2021. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=11269>.

  • Chicago

    ghip systems GmbH. "New Series of Multiple Fiber-Optic Converters from ghip Systems". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=11269. (accessed October 17, 2021).

  • Harvard

    ghip systems GmbH. 2019. New Series of Multiple Fiber-Optic Converters from ghip Systems. AZoOptics, viewed 17 October 2021, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=11269.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit