Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., a leading provider of fiber-optic access network products for the internet datacenter, cable TV broadband, and fiber-to-the-home markets, today announced new 100 Gbps optical modules for datacenter applications.

"As a leading optics supplier to rapidly-expanding Web 2.0 data center operators, we are excited to bring next-generation 100 gigabit-per-second optics to market. We believe that the data throughput, low power consumption, and wide operating temperature range of our QSFP-28 product offerings will enable our customers to more efficiently build and operate their datacenters and we are proud to introduce these industry-leading products," commented Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI's Founder, President, and CEO.

Key Product Highlights

Multimode QSFP-28:

  • Single QSFP-28 Transceivers and Active Optical Cable (AOC) types
  • Support both Infiniband (EDR, 100 Gb/s) and Ethernet (IEEE 802.3bm) protocols
  • Power consumption <3.5W (<7W for AOC variants)
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665

Parallel Single Mode (PSM-4):

  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665
  • Compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm protocol
  • High-performance 4x1310-nm uncooled DFB lasers
  • -5 to +70˚ C operation
  • Power consumption <3.5W

Single-fiber CWDM (CLR-4):

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8665
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm/100G-CLR4
  • High-performance 4-channel CWDM uncooled DFB lasers
  • 5 to +70˚ C operation
  • Power consumption <3.5W

Multimode product samples are available now, with PSM-4 and CLR-4 products expected to be available later this year. Complete product specifications, availability, and pricing are available upon request.

See AOI at OFC

AOI will be exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC) in Los Angeles, CA March 24-26. The company's booth is #1333.

Source http://www.ao-inc.com

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. (2019, February 25). Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications. AZoOptics. Retrieved on August 10, 2022 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646.

  • MLA

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. "Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications". AZoOptics. 10 August 2022. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646>.

  • Chicago

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. "Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646. (accessed August 10, 2022).

  • Harvard

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. 2019. Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications. AZoOptics, viewed 10 August 2022, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit