Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., a leading provider of fiber-optic access network products for the internet datacenter, cable TV broadband, and fiber-to-the-home markets, today announced new 100 Gbps optical modules for datacenter applications.

"As a leading optics supplier to rapidly-expanding Web 2.0 data center operators, we are excited to bring next-generation 100 gigabit-per-second optics to market. We believe that the data throughput, low power consumption, and wide operating temperature range of our QSFP-28 product offerings will enable our customers to more efficiently build and operate their datacenters and we are proud to introduce these industry-leading products," commented Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI's Founder, President, and CEO.

Key Product Highlights

Multimode QSFP-28:

  • Single QSFP-28 Transceivers and Active Optical Cable (AOC) types
  • Support both Infiniband (EDR, 100 Gb/s) and Ethernet (IEEE 802.3bm) protocols
  • Power consumption <3.5W (<7W for AOC variants)
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665

Parallel Single Mode (PSM-4):

  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8665
  • Compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3bm protocol
  • High-performance 4x1310-nm uncooled DFB lasers
  • -5 to +70˚ C operation
  • Power consumption <3.5W

Single-fiber CWDM (CLR-4):

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8665
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm/100G-CLR4
  • High-performance 4-channel CWDM uncooled DFB lasers
  • 5 to +70˚ C operation
  • Power consumption <3.5W

Multimode product samples are available now, with PSM-4 and CLR-4 products expected to be available later this year. Complete product specifications, availability, and pricing are available upon request.

See AOI at OFC

AOI will be exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC) in Los Angeles, CA March 24-26. The company's booth is #1333.

Source http://www.ao-inc.com

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. (2019, February 25). Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications. AZoOptics. Retrieved on February 28, 2024 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646.

  • MLA

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. "Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications". AZoOptics. 28 February 2024. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646>.

  • Chicago

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. "Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646. (accessed February 28, 2024).

  • Harvard

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.. 2019. Applied Optoelectronics Introduces New 100Gbps Optical Modules for Datacenter Applications. AZoOptics, viewed 28 February 2024, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=20646.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit
Azthena logo

AZoM.com powered by Azthena AI

Your AI Assistant finding answers from trusted AZoM content

Azthena logo with the word Azthena

Your AI Powered Scientific Assistant

Hi, I'm Azthena, you can trust me to find commercial scientific answers from AZoNetwork.com.

A few things you need to know before we start. Please read and accept to continue.

  • Use of “Azthena” is subject to the terms and conditions of use as set out by OpenAI.
  • Content provided on any AZoNetwork sites are subject to the site Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.
  • Large Language Models can make mistakes. Consider checking important information.

Great. Ask your question.

While we only use edited and approved content for Azthena answers, it may on occasions provide incorrect responses. Please confirm any data provided with the related suppliers or authors. We do not provide medical advice, if you search for medical information you must always consult a medical professional before acting on any information provided.

Your questions, but not your email details will be shared with OpenAI and retained for 30 days in accordance with their privacy principles.

Please do not ask questions that use sensitive or confidential information.

Read the full Terms & Conditions.