Modulight Launches Lateral Mode Lasers for OTDR Applications

Modulight has introduced a range of single lateral mode lasers that are suitable for metrology and optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) applications.

The laser modules generate a maximum optical power of 300 mW and cover wavelengths from 1310 to 1650 nm. The devices are offered in various formats that range from coaxial fiber pigtailed modules to laser chips and TO-cans.

The products are currently offered in 1650 nm chip/TO-can (100 mW), 1625 nm chip/TO-can (100 mW), Pigtailed (35 mW), 1550 nm chip/TO-can (200 mW), Pigtailed (65 mW), 1490 nm chip/TO-can (180 mW), and 1310 nm, chip/TO-can (300mW), Pigtailed (85 mW) variants. These laser modules generate a pulse power of 10 µs at 1 kHz.

Modulight’s President and Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Petteri Uusimaa stated that the company is delighted to introduce the single-mode laser module that compliments its products offering in the test and measurement market division.

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Modulight, Inc.. (2019, February 28). Modulight Launches Lateral Mode Lasers for OTDR Applications. AZoOptics. Retrieved on June 13, 2024 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=13180.

  • MLA

    Modulight, Inc.. "Modulight Launches Lateral Mode Lasers for OTDR Applications". AZoOptics. 13 June 2024. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=13180>.

  • Chicago

    Modulight, Inc.. "Modulight Launches Lateral Mode Lasers for OTDR Applications". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=13180. (accessed June 13, 2024).

  • Harvard

    Modulight, Inc.. 2019. Modulight Launches Lateral Mode Lasers for OTDR Applications. AZoOptics, viewed 13 June 2024, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=13180.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit

While we only use edited and approved content for Azthena answers, it may on occasions provide incorrect responses. Please confirm any data provided with the related suppliers or authors. We do not provide medical advice, if you search for medical information you must always consult a medical professional before acting on any information provided.

Your questions, but not your email details will be shared with OpenAI and retained for 30 days in accordance with their privacy principles.

Please do not ask questions that use sensitive or confidential information.

Read the full Terms & Conditions.