Posted in | News | Fibre Optics

OFS Launches Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with 200 ìm Coating

OFS, a leading edge designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fibre optic network solutions, today announced the introduction of AllWave® FLEX and AllWave® FLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with a 200 μm coating for use in cables with higher fibre counts and in microcables where cable diameters must be minimized.

MiDia 2FX Cable

The fibre’s bend-optimized design enables tight, low loss bends without risking fibre strength and long-term reliability. These fibres occupy 46 percent less area than conventional 250 μm coated fibre, enabling smaller diameter cables with a greater number of fibres per tube.

The new fibres with significantly increased fibre density enable OFS' new MiDia® 2FX Microcables, to minimize cabled diameters for use in todays congested duct networks.  The MiDia 2FX cable range provides potential for system build cost reduction by increasing installation distance, reducing the number of installations and maximizing the use of congested and limited availability ducts.

MiDia 2FX Cable is being presented at the FTTH conference in London 20-21 February at OFS’ Gold Sponsorship stand, G18, and is generally available now.

200 μm AllWave FLEX Fibre supports higher density and lower diameter cables, providing outstanding macrobend and microbend performance for access, Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH), and enterprise networks, or any application where small bend diameters may be encountered. This ITU-T G.657.A1 fibre maintains very low bending loss across the full usable spectrum of wavelengths from 1260 to 1625 nm. It can be coiled into a 20 mm diameter loop with < 0.5 dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and < 0.2 dB incurred loss at 1550 nm – five times better bending performance than conventional single-mode and leading “low water peak” fibres.

200 μm AllWave FLEX+ Fibre offers enhanced bend performance, ideally suited for in-building and connectivity applications, and full compatibility and compliance with the current installed base of conventional ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibres. It is an excellent choice for higher density cables for Access networks, high-density Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications, cell sites, enterprise networks, or any application where high fibre count lower diameter cable may be encountered. It meets and exceeds both ITU-T G.657-A2 and G.652.D recommendations and International Standard IEC 60793-2-50 specifications.

OFS maximizes the reliability of its bend-optimized single-mode fibres through the use of synthetic glass and our highly protective D-Lux® acrylate coating. This enables significantly smaller bend diameters with lower loss and improved fibre strength and long-term reliability.

These products retain all the performance benefits of OFS’ AllWave Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Fibre, the first fibre to eliminate the water peak defect found in conventional fibre, due to OFS’ patented ZWP fibre manufacturing process, which eliminates hydrogen-aging defects. Their ultra-low fibre Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) enables speed and distance upgrades.

Source: http://www.ofsoptics.com/

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    OFS. (2019, February 27). OFS Launches Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with 200 ìm Coating. AZoOptics. Retrieved on February 06, 2023 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16885.

  • MLA

    OFS. "OFS Launches Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with 200 ìm Coating". AZoOptics. 06 February 2023. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16885>.

  • Chicago

    OFS. "OFS Launches Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with 200 ìm Coating". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16885. (accessed February 06, 2023).

  • Harvard

    OFS. 2019. OFS Launches Bend-Optimized Single- Mode Fibre with 200 ìm Coating. AZoOptics, viewed 06 February 2023, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16885.

Comments

  1. colin munro colin munro India says:

    informative article!
    Such an amazing article and well written.
    Thanks for sharing.

The opinions expressed here are the views of the writer and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of AZoOptics.com.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit