OSI Laser Diode to Showcase LCW/SCW Series of Instrument Laser Modules at Laser World of Photonics, Munich 2017

Image Credits: OSI Laser Diode, Inc.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI), an OSI Systems Company, will showcase the LCW/SCW Series of high-power laser modules for optical testing at Laser World of Photonics in Munich, Germany, in Hall B2, booth #161, June 26 - 29, 2017.

The specially-designed devices feature high-peak optical power (pulsed) up to 200 [email protected] and continuous-wave (CW) optical power up to 75 mW to meet the demanding performance requirements of the optical test equipment market. The new series offers a variety of wavelength options including 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, and 1650 nm.

The LCW/SCW Series is available in single-mode or multi-mode fiber options. The hermetically-sealed, laser-welded devices can include thermoelectric coolers (TECs) and temperature-sensing thermistors, plus back-facet monitors. The family of products is offered in several housings: 14-pin butterfly package, 14-pin dual, in-line (DIP) package, coaxial packaging, and standard TO56 cans. Custom packaging is also available.

OSI Laser Diode’s LCW/SCW modules provide superior wavelength stability over a wide temperature range, making them ideal for optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) instruments, spectroscopy, optical and line-of-sight (LOS) sensors, talk sets, and photon-counting tasks.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit