Heilind Offers 3M Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver

Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America, is now stocking the 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver's industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.

Visit Heilind's website for more information about the Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications.

Media Contact:
Doug Fancy
(714) 220-6530

About Heilind Electronics
Founded in 1974, Heilind Electronics, Inc. (www.heilind.com/www.heilindasia.com) is one of the world's leading distributors of connectors, relays, switches, thermal management and circuit protection products, terminal blocks, wire and cable, wiring accessories, and insulation and identification products. Heilind has locations throughout the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. Follow Heilind on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Heilind and on Twitter at twitter.com/Heilind.

About 3M Electronics Solution Division
ESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide. For more information about 3M's Interconnect Solutions, visit www.3Mconnectors.com.

Source: http://www.heilind.com/

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Your comment type
Submit
Azthena logo

AZoM.com powered by Azthena AI

Your AI Assistant finding answers from trusted AZoM content

Azthena logo with the word Azthena

Your AI Powered Scientific Assistant

Hi, I'm Azthena, you can trust me to find commercial scientific answers from AZoNetwork.com.

A few things you need to know before we start. Please read and accept to continue.

  • Use of “Azthena” is subject to the terms and conditions of use as set out by OpenAI.
  • Content provided on any AZoNetwork sites are subject to the site Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.
  • Large Language Models can make mistakes. Consider checking important information.

Great. Ask your question.

While we only use edited and approved content for Azthena answers, it may on occasions provide incorrect responses. Please confirm any data provided with the related suppliers or authors. We do not provide medical advice, if you search for medical information you must always consult a medical professional before acting on any information provided.

Your questions, but not your email details will be shared with OpenAI and retained for 30 days in accordance with their privacy principles.

Please do not ask questions that use sensitive or confidential information.

Read the full Terms & Conditions.