Electro Standards Laboratories Launches RoHS-Complaint Fiber Optic Network Switch

Electro Standards Laboratories has released a new fiber optic network switch that complies with RoHS standards. The QuickSwitch 6259R network switch enables devices linked to the channels’ COMMON port to access the B or A port of all channels.

Fiber Optic Network Switch complies with RoHS Directive.

The MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology in the fiber optic switch supports Gigabit data rates. The switch includes a front panel LED display that shows the unit power status and the entire switch positions. It allows simultaneous switching of all channels and is embedded in a standard 2U rackmount housing.

The QuickSwitch 6259R has optical data throughput scalability and is data and bit-rate transparent. It switches to off-line mode and stops data transfer when power is turned off, but will retain its last position once the power is restored. In addition, the fiber ports support 850 nm wavelength and are 62.5/125 µ, multimode and ST simplex.

Source: http://www.electrostandards.com/

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Electro Standards Laboratories. (2019, February 28). Electro Standards Laboratories Launches RoHS-Complaint Fiber Optic Network Switch. AZoOptics. Retrieved on October 17, 2021 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=12467.

  • MLA

    Electro Standards Laboratories. "Electro Standards Laboratories Launches RoHS-Complaint Fiber Optic Network Switch". AZoOptics. 17 October 2021. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=12467>.

  • Chicago

    Electro Standards Laboratories. "Electro Standards Laboratories Launches RoHS-Complaint Fiber Optic Network Switch". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=12467. (accessed October 17, 2021).

  • Harvard

    Electro Standards Laboratories. 2019. Electro Standards Laboratories Launches RoHS-Complaint Fiber Optic Network Switch. AZoOptics, viewed 17 October 2021, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=12467.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit