Avago Technologies Unveils New 100G CFP2 Optical Transceiver

Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced a new 100G CFP2 optical transceiver, the AFBR-8420Z. The device is a 10-channel pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module designed for high-density 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN).

The AFBR-8420Z 100G CFP2 optical transceiver

The AFBR-8420Z Product Highlights

The AFBR-8420Z is designed to maximize the delivery of 10G data channels for modern 100G networks at significantly lower costs than existing industry solutions. The device supports 100Gbps SR10 and 10x10Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Key features include:

  • Compliant to CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant to 100GbE IEEE 802.3ba specifications: 100GBASE-SR10, CAUI, CPPI
  • Compatible with 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specifications: 10GBASE-SR
  • Link distance up to 100 meters for OM3 fiber and 150 meters for OM4 fiber
  • Low power dissipation
  • Full diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO
  • Proven 850nm VCSEL Array in Transmit and PIN Array in Receive
  • Interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optical solutions

Avago will be showcasing a live demonstration of its new 100G CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 exhibition in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19th to 21st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 100GbE data transmitted over a 150m OM4 fiber cable.

"Avago is the industry leader in enabling short reach interconnects with parallel optic technologies. This CFP2 SR10 transceiver enables broad adoption of 100GE fiber links within the premise and data center," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

"Even in the core of modern data centers, the introduction of 100G Ethernet has been impeded by the large, telecom-style CFP form factor. A CFP2 version of 100GBASE-SR10 will double port density and help to propel the latest generation of Ethernet moving forward," commented Dale Murray, principal analyst for LightCounting Market Research.

Availability

Samples of the AFBR-8420Z are now available. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for pricing.

Source: http://www.avagotech.com

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Avago Technologies. (2019, February 27). Avago Technologies Unveils New 100G CFP2 Optical Transceiver. AZoOptics. Retrieved on November 29, 2020 from https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16988.

  • MLA

    Avago Technologies. "Avago Technologies Unveils New 100G CFP2 Optical Transceiver". AZoOptics. 29 November 2020. <https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16988>.

  • Chicago

    Avago Technologies. "Avago Technologies Unveils New 100G CFP2 Optical Transceiver". AZoOptics. https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16988. (accessed November 29, 2020).

  • Harvard

    Avago Technologies. 2019. Avago Technologies Unveils New 100G CFP2 Optical Transceiver. AZoOptics, viewed 29 November 2020, https://www.azooptics.com/News.aspx?newsID=16988.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit